Student Visa

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

United States has an ostensibly limitless array of education and training opportunities. International students can choose from a vast range of courses including traditional academic areas of learning and research, as well as more practical courses with a vocational orientation.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

People wonder,

  • Why over 97% of GEPSI’s clients get visas although the overall visa success rate of all the students applying for the student’s visa from across India is very low (from about 90000 students who applied for US Visa, only 4000 students got their visa from India as per an official statement)?
  • Why our students excel in obtaining jobs during and after their studies?
  • Why our students easily get Immigration after studies?
  • Why our students succeed bringing their family in Canada while and after studies?

There are specific reasons behind these questions.

Thousands of students select to process their admission application and visa applications through GEPSI every year because of our Ethics, Efficiency, Experience and Expertise.

There are some exclusive benefits, when you process your Student Visa application through GEPSI – A Certified Immigration Services Provider (ICCRC Member)

  • GEPSI Consultancy has been assisting hundreds of students in obtaining student visa with admission in top colleges and universities of USA, Canada and New Zealand. We have over 15000 satisfied clients and have been operating from the same location for over Twelve years.
  • Due to our ethical, sincere and dedicated approach, most of our clients have succeeded in achieving their visas, career and migration goals.
  • “GEPSI Immigration Services” has its own office in Canada and have number of contacts with US based lawyers to assist our students. Hence, our students have been getting extraordinary benefits by availing accurate and ethical guidance on immigration or visa matters. GEPSI’s Canadian office deals with all sorts of Immigration and Visa matters and have been assisting clients from about 10 countries.
  • Unauthorized consultants cannot represent any immigration or visa application and may have limited knowledge. They are not regulated by any authority or regulatory body to ensure accuracy, ethical service and sincerity. Mr. Chirag Nanavati, the Director of GEPSI Immigration Services, is a Canadian Government Approved ICCRC Members, and has been assisting thousands of clients on study, immigration and all types of visa matters related to Canada and United States.

Unfortunately, there are number of unauthorized advisors, whose education, experience, whereabouts, criminal record, and ethics are not verified by the government. Such unauthorized advisors may claim to be able to get you a visa through dishonest means; however, such fake claims may lead you into a major loss.

  • Unauthorized and Uneducated agents can jeopardize your career and your life goals.
  • Many agents provide lucrative offers to tempt clients and make money.
  • Many abroad education agents have entered this sector with an aim JUST to make money. Due to lack of their efficiency, education, international exposure or ethics, these agents end up sending students into those colleges which grant maximum commissions and compromise on the quality of education.
  • Taking service from an immigration consultant who is not regulated could affect your career and life.

I request you to arrange your appointment and meet us with all the educational and experience related documents, so that our Guidance Officer at GEPSI can analyze your application and suggest you the correct path to proceed further. We will be pleased to offer you most economic and accurate services as per your desired target.

Education in the United States generally reflects the values and priorities based on its economic, commercial and social needs. Education is offered considering individual freedom respecting the diversity of the population. There are many reasons that students like to come to the USA to study at the undergraduate and graduate level. The United States has one of the world’s finest education systems, with outstanding programs in virtually all fields of study.
At an undergraduate level, students get to choose from range of programs in every discipline. Universities offer well-structured and accredited programs leading to a certificate, diploma, advanced diploma or a degree.

Further at a post-graduate level, students get an opportunity to select number of specialization programs and upon graduating, students get the opportunity to work directly with some of the finest minds in their field of study, with the chance to become involved with exclusive research and educational opportunities. U.S. degrees are recognized throughout the world for their excellence.
Some U.S. colleges and universities stress broad educational principles; others emphasize practical, employment-related skills; and still others specialize in the arts, social sciences or technical fields.

Universities in the United States pride themselves on being at the cutting edge of the technology, research and techniques, and offering training through the best possible equipment and resources available to their students. Students will have opportunities of using the latest technology to conduct research, as well as obtain and process information.

Who is eligible to apply?
Anyone who has a consistently good academic record, firm financial support and proficiency in English.

When can I start undergraduate (bachelor’s) studies in the U.S.?
After you complete 12 years of school education.

When can I begin graduate (master’s and doctoral) studies in the U.S.?
After you complete 16 years of education including 4 years of college education.

I have a three-year bachelor’s degree from India. Am I eligible to apply?
Although few options are available, it is advisable for you to complete an additional year of studies to be stronger applicant to a master’s degree in the U.S.

When should I start the application process?
At least 12 to 18 months in advance of your intended date of enrollment at a U.S. university. For example, if you wish to enroll in August/September 2018, you should start the process around April 2017.

Does this application process cost me money?
Yes, it does. Approximately, Rs.50,000 for applying to an average of 7 universities. This includes test fees, application fees, communication, and mailing expenses.

Will I get financial assistance?
Colleges and universities offer scholarships, assistanceships and fellowships to outstanding students, largely based on merit. There is stiff competition for financial assistance and availability varies from university to university.

What tests do I need to take?
SAT / LSAT / MSAT / GRE / GMAT / TOEFL / IELTS are some of the tests you may have to take considering your admission requirements.

What is the average cost per year for study in the U.S.?
The cost (tuition + living expenses) could range from $15,000 to $50,000. The average cost for a year of study is $25,000.

What type of visa will I be eligible for? Can I work on an F-1 visa?
The most common student visa is F1. For further information on visas, visit the American Embassy site.

As soon as you have decided to study in United States, you may start following these five steps:

Step 1 – Research on your options:

The first step to study in the United States is to start with research on your options to find a college or university that best fits your needs. You shouldn’t try to match yourself to the school, but rather find the school that matches your priorities and your long-term goals.

Remember that no official ranking system exists for colleges and universities in the United States. The best college or university is the one that is best for you and meets your requirements —academic, financial, and personal.

At least 12 to 18 months prior to the academic year in which you hope to attend a U.S. college or university, you should begin your research. To start, you may ask few basic questions:

  • Why do you want to study in the United States?
  • Where do you want to live in the United States?
  • Which program will be the best for your career goal?
  • Which colleges or universities will meet your needs?
  • Will you need financial assistance?
  • What are the application and financial aid deadlines?

Choose your level of study (e.g. undergraduate, graduate, etc.) to learn more about researching your options. Keep in mind that the schools you apply to must be certified by the Student Exchange Visitor Program

Step 2 – Identify your Investment needs:

The cost of living and studying varies across the United States. With the right amount of planning and research, pursuing a U.S. higher education can be made affordable with high returns on your investment.

Start your financial planning as early as possible. Each year international students receive significant amounts of financial assistance for their studies. However, competition is high. Applications for financial aid go together with applications for admission.

When looking into studying in the United States, evaluating your finances should be one of the first important things you do. U.S. institutions offer a wide array of programs with a wide array of tuition and fees. Being one of the large countries, the cost of living varies greatly from place to place in The United States. You need to assess your funding and what you are able to spend on your education and living expenses.

Step 3 – Complete Your Application for Admission.

Applying for an admission into any U.S. education institution is a serious task that takes time and concentration as each application is different and involves collecting mark sheets, transcripts, letter of recommendations, writing essays, and routing the results of required examinations. Giving appropriate and sincere time to this step is extremely important for a successful result.

Step 4 – Applying for a Student Visa:

After your acceptance to a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified Institution, you need to follow these steps before arriving in the United States:

  • Get a Form I-20: Once you receive acceptance to an SEVP-certified school and provide evidence of financial support, as well as any other supporting documents, that school’s designated school official will send you a Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Status.” You will receive a Form I-20 from every school that accepts you.
  • Pay the I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Fee: All international students must pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee.
  • Apply for a visa to travel to the United States: You can apply for a visa to travel to the United States at your designated U.S. embassy or consulate. Make sure you go for an interview with all required documents.

Filling all the forms as per the requirements:

  • The United States is using a new non-immigrant visa application form, DS-160 that should be completed online. This form replaces all of the other forms.
  • Complete the DS-160 form on line completely. Again, remember to use the exact same order and spelling of your names as they are found in your passport. Then you will print them out and bring them to the Embassy when you go for your visa interview.
  • You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements section:
    https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/photos/digital-image-requirements.html
  • If the upload of your photo fails, you must bring the photo with you when you go for your interview.
Step 5 – Preparing for your departure:

Key components to this final step include making your travel arrangements, gathering pre-departure materials and documents for arrival, as well as reporting to your school and attending orientations.

Check your institution’s website for additional pre-departure information that will be more specific and collect information about your health insurance, average local temperatures throughout the year, local transportation options, housing, and more.

Preparing yourself for your visa interview is extremely important. It is extremely important that you apply for your visa well in advance of the date your studies begin. If possible, apply three months before you plan to travel to the USA. This will give you extra time if there are delays at the embassy, or if you wish to appeal a decision in the event of a denial.

Few Important Points to be considered:
  • What you wear is important. Consider the interview a formal event. Business attire is appropriate. First impressions can be crucial, since there will be little time to speak with the officer, who will often have only a few minutes to conduct the interview and make a decision.
  • Be prepared to give your information quickly and completely. If you are unable to answer the questions in English, and the visa officer does not speak your language, you can ask for an interpreter. Speaking English is not a requirement for a student visa. In fact, thousands of students come to the United States each year to learn how to speak English.
  • The visa officer needs to know your specific objectives both, academic or professional, for studying in the United States. Be prepared to explain why it is better to study your specific field in the United States than to study at home. Be ready to say exactly what you will study and for what career your U.S. studies will prepare you. Calmly state your education plans concisely and clearly.
  • You should also be able to explain in detail why you chose to study at a specific school/college/university and be able to give information about that school/college/university and where you will live (dormitory, host family or apartment).
  • You may be required to answer on what are your plans after completing your studies. Will you return home to complete higher studies after studying in the United States, Young people are often unsure of their plans. However, in the visa interview it is best to give definite answers. If you seem to be unsure about what you will be doing, the visa officer may believe that you are really going to the United States for reasons other than education.
  • Grades do make a difference. If your marks are below average, be ready to provide explanation on how you are going to succeed in the United States. A letter from a school director or teacher, or from your U.S. admitting school stating that the proposed program of study in the United States makes sense and explaining your good prospects for success can be helpful. If there were special circumstances (such as a death or illness in the immediate family) that contributed to the poor grades, have the school explain those special circumstances.
  • The U.S. Department of State (DOS) has implemented an online tool that nonimmigrant and immigrant visa applicants can use to check the status of their application: https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx
Financing:
  • You must have adequate, demonstrable financial support to live and study in the United States. Visa applications are generally stronger if the financial support comes from family, employers, or other institutional sponsors located in the home country.
  • If your parents will pay for your education, be ready to document how your family gets its income. Bring a letter from your parents’ employers stating what they do, how long they have worked at those organizations, and how much they earn.
  • When visa officers see information that is contradictory or does not make sense, they do not grant visas. If your family can only show enough income to support you in the United States, the officer will become suspicious.
  • Large sums of money in bank accounts may not be sufficient proof of financial support. When providing information about your bank accounts, ask someone at your bank for a letter that states how long the account has existed, and what the average balance in the account has been. That should convince the visa officer that you and your family have a long and stable history of business at the bank.
Intent to Return:
  • Most student and exchange visitor visa applications are approved. The most common reason for a student or exchange visitor application to be denied is that the person applying for the visa has not proven to the Visa Officer that they will return to their country when they complete their studies in the U.S.A. This rule is called Section 214.b.
  • To determine your “intent to return” home, the visa officer will ask you a series of questions about your connections to your home country and about your study plans. You will have to demonstrate to the officer that your family has the ability to pay for the first year of your proposed stay in the United States and that you have realistic plans to finance the remainder of your education.
  • You must have all of the required forms with you including your I-20, DS-160 and the SEVIS payment receipt. You should bring any financial documents to demonstrate how you will pay for your education and any documents that might help demonstrate why you will return to your country. Some examples of such documents are previous passports demonstrating travel abroad, bank or salary statements, family documents or student records.
If the Student Visa gets Denied / Refused:

If you are denied a visa there may be something you can do to reverse the denial. You may appeal the decision. In most cases, you will need to provide additional documentation that was not presented with the initial application. In some cases, a visa officer may request additional documents like proof of employment, or ownership of a home or business. You should respond with the information requested.

Six Tips for Your Visa Interview:
  • Wear a business suit or a professional dress
  • Be specific, clear, loud and soft enough, when you answer questions
  • Bring all the supporting documents like bank statements or proof of employment
  • Provide details of your study plans and your plans after graduation
  • Stay calm and be professional all the time during your interview
  • Tell the truth and give answers in detail

 

It is very important that you take an expert advice if you are not sure about anything which you must know and if you think that you need to take an assistance of a professional to prepare your visa application. GEPSI has helped thousands of students by preparing their applications and educating its clients on all the visa and interview requirements.

Once a visa is approved, you should receive your visa within a few days