Dependent Visa

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
What is the definition of a Dependent in Canada?
  • A spouse, common-law partner or dependent child of a permanent resident or principal applicant.
  • Dependent child
      A child who depends on their parent for financial and other support. A son or daughter is considered a dependent of their parent when the child is:

    1. under 19 years old, and does not have a spouse or partner, or
    2. 19 years old and over, and has depended largely on the parent’s financial support since before the age of 19 because of a physical or mental condition.
Dependent of an International Student:

Canada’s commitment to family unification means that international students and their families have the opportunity to experience Canadian life together. Whether it is for a few months or for several years, international students will be comforted to know that their loved ones can be nearby as they pursue their dreams of obtaining a Canadian education.

  • Aninternational student may bring his or her dependents to Canada by one of two routes. A spouse or common-law partner who plans to work while in Canadahas the option to apply for his or her Open Work Permit before entering the country, upon arrival to Canada, or after entering the country.
  • Workpermits for the dependent spouse or common-law partner are valid for the same period of time as your study permit. Note: Accompanying spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for an open work permit, which means they do not need a job offer or a Labour Market Impact Assessment from ServiceCanada.

You may apply for the work permit of your spouse or common-law partner if: you are a full-time student at:

  1. a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university or collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP) in Quebec
  2. a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify) or
  3. a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees

you have a valid study permit for over 6 months

This work permit can be applied for outside or within Canada. In order to apply for the permit in Paris, please contact our officer at GEPSI Immigration Services.

What is the definition of a Dependent in Canada?
  • A spouse, common-law partner or dependent child of a permanent resident or principal applicant.
  • Dependent child
  • A child who depends on their parent for financial and other support. A son or daughter is considered a dependent of their parent when the child is:
    • under 19 years old, and does not have a spouse or partner, or
    • 19 years old and over, and has depended largely on the parent’s financial support since before the age of 19 because of a physical or mental condition.
Dependent of a Full-Time Temporary Worker:

Spouses (married couples or common-law partners) accompanying a foreign worker must obtain their own work permit if they wish to work in Canada.

A confirmation from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) or LMIA is not required to obtain a work permit in either of the cases mentioned below.

In order for the spouse to obtain a work permit, the principal applicant must meet the following criteria:

  1. The principal applicant must have a work permit valid for at least 6 months
  2. The principal applicant’s profession must correspond to the skill levels 0, A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC). These skill levels apply to all managerial and professional positions and to those in a specialized and technical professions.

Issuance of the Work Permit

The validity of the work permit of the spouse cannot go beyond the validity of the principal applicant’s work permit or duration of employment.

The spouse can obtain an “open” work permit , that is with no indication of a specific employer.

A medical examination may be required before issuance of the work permit in order to practise certain professions.

This work permit can be applied for outside or within Canada. In order to apply for the permit in Paris, please contact our officer at GEPSI Immigration Services.